Band Staff

Screen Shot 2019-08-25 at 9.26.35 PM.png
anthony.png
Anthony Gilleland
Director of Percussion

Originally from Texas, Amanda moved to the Midwest to continue her color guard experience after high school. She performed with the Phantom Regiment from 2001-2005 and the Pride of Cincinnati from 2005-2008 & 2010. While continuing her journey as a performing member, Amanda collaborated with many high school color guards in the Tristate area including Colerain H.S., Miamisburg H.S., Springboro H.S., Sycamore H.S., Northmont H.S., Dunbar H.S. and Mason H.S. Her other accomplishments include teaching Carolina Crown 2007-2008 & 2013 (Caption Head), Santa Clara Vanguard 2009-2012, Zydeco 2011, and the Pride of Cincinnati 2012-2013. Amanda is also an active board member for TriState Marching Arts as a Scholastic A representative. 

Anthony Gilleland is an instructor, performer, and arranger from Southern California working for groups including Chino Hills HS, Woodbridge HS, Pulse Percussion, Adair County HS, and Beechwood HS. He currently teaches at world class ensembles Carolina Crown and George Mason University as a front ensemble tech. Anthony currently holds a Bachelor's Degree in Percussion Performance from Cal State University, Fullerton and is a Vic Firth and Zildjian Educational Artist.

Color Guard Staff

Amanda Morris | Director of Color Guards

Tayrn Hackler | Color Guard

Tate Judge | Color Guard

Mia Arnold | Color Guard

Tyler Terrawood | Choreograhper

Kelli Bralley | Junior Color Guard

Kate Nottingham | Junior Color Guard

Visual Staff

Mason Case | Brass/Visual

Jake Kaplan | Woodwinds/Visual

James Blair | Visual

Percussion Staff

Anthony Gilleland | Director of Percussion/Percussion Arranger

Cameron Hoffman | Drum Line

Design Staff

Rob Depp | Concept Designer 

Bryan Crisp | Consultant/Program Coordinator

H. Brent Barton | Wind Arranger

Brian Brown | Drill Designer

Robbie Arnold | Visual Consultant/Choreographer

Wind Staff

Betty Douglas | Flute

Jessie Nottingham | Flute

Anne Gieske | Clarinet

Ashley Bruce | Clarinet

Carly Hood | Saxophone

Bryan Crisp | Trumpet

Brian Brown | Mellophone

Olivia Spaulding | Mellophone

Nick Izor | Low Brass

Woodwinds

Betty Douglas | Flute (CCM)

Jake Kaplan | Clarinet (MSU)

Carly Hood | Saxophone (CCM)

Brass

Bryan Crisp | Trumpet (CCM)

Natalie Sweasy | Horn (CCM)

Evan Hatter | Low Brass (CCM)

Percussion

Anthony Gilleland (CSUF)